Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to Africa and Asia. Healers throughout the world use castor oil as a natural remedy to treat health ailments such as eye irritations, laxative, lamp fuel, and other practical applications.

seeds-4454_1280

The oil is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, moisturizing, and other useful properties. It’s also effective at treating irritated skin patches. Castor oil prevents some bacterial infections by keeping the microbes out of the skin. Ricinoleic acid, found in the oil, prevents the growth of acne-causing bacteria.

castor-oil-plant-3569075_1280

Castor oil contains triglycerides which can help keep a high moisture level in the skin. The oil has the ability to draw moisture from the air into the skin. This thick emollient will improve your skin and hair’s moisture level. This can also be helpful in removing dirt from the skin.

cosmetics-293293_1280

Check out products that has hydrating castor oil in it.

  • Deep Skin Moisturizer
  • Skin Repair
  • Antibacterial

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: