Plants have been revered for their healing abilities in people for thousands of years. Their flowers, seeds, roots, leaves, and bark, contain powerful nutrients that heal our bodies.
Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to Africa and Asia. Healers throughout the world use castor oil as a natural remedy to treat health ailments such as eye irritations, laxative, lamp fuel, and other practical applications.
The oil is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, moisturizing, and other useful properties. It’s also effective at treating irritated skin patches. Castor oil prevents some bacterial infections by keeping the microbes out of the skin. Ricinoleic acid, found in the oil, prevents the growth of acne-causing bacteria.
Castor oil contains triglycerides which can help keep a high moisture level in the skin. The oil has the ability to draw moisture from the air into the skin. This thick emollient will improve your skin and hair’s moisture level. This can also be helpful in removing dirt from the skin.
Check out products that has hydrating castor oil in it.
- Deep Skin Moisturizer
- Skin Repair
For those that know, we’ve been busy connecting with the community, growing our product lines, and exploring creative ways of healing. We’ve made so many changes and growth in the last year that it almost feels like a dream!!!
Celebrate our official One Year in a brick and mortar on August 17! We’ll have and art auction, vendors, giveaways, and more!
Palm oil is a type of oil derived from the palm trees of Africa and other tropical regions. A palm tree takes 4 to 6 years to reach maturation. It’s expected to live around 30 years. The palm fruit is harvested and taken to a refinery to be processed.
Palm oil is a natural source of vitamins A, C, and E. The oil contains beneficial ingredients that help aid skin and hair growth. One of the most powerful vitamins is betacarotene. This antioxidant kills free radicals that lead to premature skin aging.
The high vitamin content in the oil makes it great to use for skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and dermatitis.
- High sources of antioxidants
- Skin Moisturizer
Neem oil is a created from the neem tree. It is yellow/brown and know for it’s garlic/sulfuric smell. Neem has been used for hundreds of years as cosmetics, health ailments, and pest control.
The oil is high in fatty acids, vitamin E, limonoids, and other antioxidants. Because of its high level of nutrients, the oil is used to treat skin irritations, stimulate collagen production. Neem oil is packed with natural nutrients that are extremely beneficial for those who have eczema, psoriasis, or dry, itchy skin. It’s antibacterial and anti-fungal properties help to heal small cuts and wounds, alleviate acne symptoms and fight skin-related fungal infections. Neem oil also contains powerful anti-inflammatory compounds that aid the skin healing process.
Neem oil can be used on your hair as well. It can improve all hair conditions from dry, thinning, frizzy hair to helping with hair loss. When applied to the scalp, it nourishes and helps balance the skin Ph level. It’s been shown to promoting hair growth and even get rid of lice.
Neem has an active component in it called azadirachtin that is highly effective at repelling and killing pests. The component interferes with insect hormone systems and prevents them from laying eggs.
- High in vitamins and antioxidants
- Skin Moisturizer